Wednesday, March 28, 2012

New and stylish! ~clutch/wallet OR coupon holder!

Good morning everyone! Hope you all are having a fantastic day!! The sun is shining here....and I need to get off the computer and do some work aka sewing, beading, putting the horses out and running to town to grab some groceries. But wanted to share these cute little handbags with you!
They are a clutch/wallet OR something cute and stylish to put your coupons in, when running to the stores.
Made a few of these for my booth ((@ Thode Floral & Gift in LaPorte, IN))

I think they turned out super cute, I'm going to have to make myself a couple at least! lol.
..... Well to match different outfits for the summer time! ...As I'm talking myself into it haha.

They have plenty of room in there for your cell phone, money, credit cards, and lip gloss and probably a few other things you could squeeze in :)

Enjoy your day! And Happy Wednesday to ya!!!


Linking with::


Fun Stuff Fridays

Sew Chatty
Not Just A Housewife

Monday, March 26, 2012

A tid bit chilly

Although we've had some amazing weather for March today was a bit more cooler than we've been getting. We got spoiled off those 70 & 80 degree days ....lol. Today's high was only 50....brrr... it felt so cold too.  Jerry loves being outside running around though :) I had to go to the dentist today, glad that's over for another 6 months! Did some errand running while I was in town and made some really yummy salads for dinner and some french onion soup.

I can't wait to get out in the yard and start planting some flowers and getting it looking nice again (in time) LOL. We cut our grass for the first time this year! How exciting!! -It actually really needed it, the grass got so green and grew so fast over those nice days.  *We are under a frost advisory tonight, hopefully it doesn't ruin the trees and flowers that are starting to bloom.

 ~Have a fun day tomorrow and good night tonight {SmileS}


Friday, March 23, 2012

My Booth at Thode Floral

Here's some pictures of my booth at Thode Floral (uptown LaPorte, IN)
I'm sooo super excited about it! I think it turned out great!
If you're in the area stop in and take a look see, there's so many neat things and other crafters to visit too!

 Sorry these two are side ways...not sure why they uploaded that way

 Vintage Bridal section :) ((for now))

 Vintage Cuff Bracelets ....

I would love for you to "LIKE" my page on facebook and you may recommend it to anyone else too! The more the merrier! HERE it is, and also lots of pictures on there too!

Have a lovely day all! *It's Friday!!*

Linking with ::

The Shabby Nest: Frugal Friday

Fun Stuff Fridays

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

A new spring LOOK

It's been so beautiful outside, so I thought I needed some new spring/summer looking earrings and a bracelet, so I made me some :)

 {New Bracelet, earrings, and mug rug!}

I'm so excited, a local Flower shop {Thodes} are opening the other side of their store to local crafter/vendors...yay!!! I'm setting a booth up by the end of this week! It's going to be sooo much fun. I can't wait to see what others have too!
Lots of work to do today...getting things ready and making new jewelry, mug rugs and fabric flower peices. Not to mention I've gotta finish my baby shower gift soon too!

~hugs for all today :) Smile the warm weather is here! .....at least for a little while (hopefully it won't get cold again, but who knows!) LOL.
Have a great day~ & thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, March 17, 2012

~Strawberry Shortcake~

MMMmmmmm.... The very first Strawberry shortcake of the year, and so many more to come I'm sure...lol.

The hubby and I made some very delightful shortcakes (following a recipe)
then we had
*Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
*Whip Cream
Very yummy!!
~In the strawberry mixture we just put a little bit of water and added some sugar to make a nice strawberry syrup.


Enjoy your day~ :) {{Smiles}}

Friday, March 16, 2012

For the Birds

Here's for the cheerful birds....
I wanted to give them some materials to weave into their nests :)
I just took some different colored yarn, and some small skinny material pieces and put them into a suet feeder! Pretty easy right!?!

I think they are already enjoying it!!


Linking with::
Sew Chatty

Monday, March 12, 2012

~Time Change

I hope everyone had a wonderful weekend and remembered the time change!
~What did you do over the weekend!?
We (hubby and I) went to a Chicago Black Hawks game with my parents! It was a lot of fun and a really good game too! There was even a fight out on the ice! =So exciting!! It was a really close game, tied at the end, went into over time....still tied then they had a shoot out (3 from each team get to go) ...still tied then they do another shoot out til someone makes one....the Hawks lost by one....but they did a great job....next time boys!

We went and ate at Portillo's ....neat place and yummy!

Friday, March 9, 2012

Fuzzy Horses

While this weekend is looking like its going to be nice ((in the 60s...YAY!))
The horses are still carrying their warm, fuzzy winter coats.
They will probably start shedding here soon...


(left to right) Casey, Emily, Little Miss

Out in the back pasture enjoying the sunshine!!! 

Have a wonderful weekend!!

Monday, March 5, 2012

Cute Fabric Carrots ~Tutorial~

Cute Fabric Carrots ~Tutorial~

Welcome! I hope you give these cute little carrots a try!
They are super easy and pretty fast to sew together! I was thinking they would be so
cute sitting with my material eggs that I did last year (tutorial HERE) for the spring that's almost here!!!

Alrighty let's get started!.....

First just chose some fabrics that you'd like to use for the carrot part and the leaves.
I just roughly sketched out a triangle onto card stock so I had a pattern to trace.
Put the right sides together, trace around your pattern, and cut it out :) **((Also once you have your triangle for the carrot you also can sketch around that to make it a little bit larger or the same size as your pattern, so then you can end up with different size carrots))
ok so we have them cut out here....
then place only one set under the sewing machine (the right sides still together) and just sew down the long sides connecting the point of the carrot.....don't forget to back stitch...

then you flip it right side out....and I used my little stick to help me push the tip of the carrot out.

Then we are ready to start stuffing! I found it better to put just a little pinch in first, pushing it all the way to the bottom, then a couple other little pinches, stuffing it down with the stick.
Ok all stuffed up!!

Take a needle and thread and weave it in and out tucking the top inwards

It should then look about like this::: *Make sure to just sit that aside, you'll use the same needle and thread that is attached later.

Then for the leaves do the same as you did for the carrot pattern ( I put the pattern onto card stock, right sides together for the green fabric, trace, then cut them out...you'll need to cut out 2-3...it will actually be 4-6 pieces. Sew down the longer side and around to the top ....leaving an opening to flip it.

Then just push them into the stuffed carrot and with the same thread and needle go back and forth through them to secure them in (make sure to keep attaching to the walls of the carrot)
Then you can add cute ribbon or yarn around them!! :)

Hope you enjoy! Let me know if you make any, would love to see how yours turns out!!! :)
Happy Week to you!

Linking up with:::

Sew Chatty


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...