Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Vintage Easter Rescues!

Hi there and happy Tuesday!! 
I was sooo soo excited when I found this nice pile of vintage Easter goodies!! 
I felt like I really scored!! 
Come take a look of what I got! 

 Some feathered Roosters, Ric Rac and a small hoop

Look at those hair dos!! haha 

 ***While I was digging through this box with my two fingers, pointer and thumb, in the basement of an antique store I was thinking to myself about some of you and your adventure stories! haha 
So I just kept digging through!

 I even found some vintage lace and silverware

I'm so excited to have found these cuties!! And now I have some vintage Easter to play with!! 
I just would like to say thank you guys for all being so inspiring!! 

~Does anyone know any information on these, if so please share, I'd love to know! 

Have a wonderful day!!
xo Holly 


  1. I know something...that they are cute, cute, cute! Other than that don't know anything, lol. You did good. Hope someone can help you.

  2. SQUEAL! I'd be doing the happy dance of joy finding that wonderful stash of vintage Easter. You can now have one fantastic Easter parade with all your sweet Easter characters. Good for you! Yippee!!

  3. Yippee for you! Wow! I hardly ever find vintage yumminess at the thrift. I am so happy for you!

  4. You scored! What a cute batch of Easter things! Digging is the best! lol
    I'm glad you had fun and had good luck too!
    Erica :)

  5. What a great find, and well done for rescuing all those sweet little creatures and giving them a lovely new home! Happy Wednesday :-)

  6. What a lovely find ... look forward to seeing what you will do with them! M x

  7. Hi Holly! :) OMG, you lucky girl, what fun Easter treasures you found! I don't know anything about them, just that they're all totally adorable!...It's so nice to meet you Holly! You have a beautiful blog...and what a gorgeous bride you were! xo Paulette :)

  8. Digging is fun, you just never know!! Lucky you is about all I can say!!

  9. Aw, they are so sweet and such great finds!! Have fun with them! xo Heather

  10. You lucky! How wonderful to find all that bunny cuteness!

    Happy Wednesday and crafty fun!

  11. Holly those are so sweet! You certainly scored! You have yourself an instant Easter parade there. Cute cute cute!

    xo Danielle

  12. Awesome and Fun goodies!! Love them but don't know much about them!! Only that I can't wait to see what you make with them!!! XOXO Love Fran.

  13. Your scored my dear. I have not seen one vintage Easter thing lately. Love your finds.

  14. Hi Holly! I have one of those ducks with the pink top hat, it's super soft like thick chenille isn't it? I think it might be from around the 50's though I'm not positive.

    I would like to invite you to my very first link up, it's live right now ~ it's a swap! I would love to have you come by and join in.

    Tarnished Royalty

  15. Be still my heart! Those Easter goodies are amazing! Lucky you! Have fun playing with them!!


  16. Wow! Look at the haul you got, you lucky! Love all your vintage bunnies and chicks!

    Happy weekend!


I love reading each of your comments thank you so much for stopping by for a visit!!! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...